Ho Chi Minh City will be the largest city in Vietnam. The location center is situated for the banks in the Saigon River, 37 miles (60 kilometers) in the South China Sea and 1,094 miles (1,760 kilometers) south of Hanoi, the administrative centre of Vietnam.

During the last decade, Vietnam may be improving its legal infrastructure, banking systems and overall social and economic environment. On January 11, 2007, the nation had become the 150th person in the World Trade Organization. Today, the area corporate environment will be as enthusiastic about the country’s growth and future potential as foreign investors are. In fact, foreign direct investment in Vietnam is anticipated to succeed in US $15 billion in 2008, which can be over double from your same period in 2007.

Ho Chi Minh City may be the financial hub of Vietnam with well over 300,000 businesses in industries for example technology, electronics and construction. It is just a fast-paced city that’s rapidly expanding in relation to its its industry and it is population. The city’s vibrant culture and historical ambiance–combined with an optimistic workforce (most of which have no direct memories from the war with America that ended in 1975) -have catapulted the city into one of the fastest growing economies in Asia.



The metropolitan area, featuring its the city center and surrounding towns, houses greater than 9 million people, rendering it the most important metropolitan area in Vietnam and Indochina. Walking with the streets of Ho Chi Minh, one turns into a a sense the current mixed with traditional Asian ambiance.

The area language is Vietnamese but English is spoken almost everywhere. All foreign restaurants have English-speaking staff and a lot taxi drivers speak somewhat English. The street and store signs will be in Vietnamese. Learning at the very least a little Vietnamese could make life easier and efforts for this will be appreciated with the locals.

All foreign readers are necessary to get a Visa. A foreigner who comes to live and be employed in Vietnam usually obtains a visa through his / her sponsoring organization. For any three- or six-month work visa, a passport and an invitation or assignment letter will need to be produced. The passport using a relevant visa is the most important document for any foreigner in Vietnam. It is recommended that all visitors register using their local Consulate or Embassy upon arrival in Ho Chi Minh City.

More info about Du an can ho Bcons Suoi Tien view this useful web page.